October 31, 2012

Would you Eat THIS?

If you are one of my regular readers you probably already know that I got 2 new kitties.  Well, my husband hasn't been doing a very good job of cleaning out their litter box... I'm sorry to have to share this with you, but it's just DISGUSTING!

Haha - I would NEVER show you guys that, it's actually Kitty Litter Cake.  Have you heard of it?  Actually quite delicious if you can get past the looks of it...

The only thing I would recommend changing is the amount of Pudding you use.  It calls for 2 boxes, but after I made it all, I think I probably only used a quarter of the first box.  You really don't need a lot of pudding, you just want the cake to be moist  Also, I used Golden Oreos for the top instead of Vanilla cookies.

Kitty Litter Cake

Original recipe makes 20 servings

  1. Prepare cake mixes and bake according to package directions (any size pan).
  2. Prepare pudding according to package directions and chill until ready to assemble.
  3. Crumble sandwich cookies in small batches in a food processor, scraping often. Set aside all but 1/4 cup. To the 1/4 cup add a few drops of green food coloring and mix.
  4. When cakes are cooled to room temperature, crumble them into a large bowl. Toss with 1/2 of the remaining cookie crumbs, and the chilled pudding. You probably won't need all of the pudding, you want the cake to be just moist, not soggy.
  5. Line kitty litter box with the kitty litter liner. Put cake mixture into box.
  6. Put half of the unwrapped tootsie rolls in a microwave safe dish and heat until softened. Shape the ends so that they are no longer blunt, and curve the tootsie rolls slightly. Bury tootsie rolls randomly in the cake and sprinkle with half of the remaining cookie crumbs. Sprinkle a small amount of the green colored cookie crumbs lightly over the top.
  7. Heat 3 or 4 of the tootsie rolls in the microwave until almost melted. Scrape them on top of the cake and sprinkle lightly with some of the green cookie crumbs. Heat the remaining tootsie rolls until pliable and shape as before. Spread all but one randomly over top of cake mixture. Sprinkle with any remaining cookie crumbs. Hang the remaining tootsie roll over side of litter box and sprinkle with a few green cookie crumbs. Serve with the pooper scooper for a gross Halloween dessert.

What do you think?  Have you made any gross Halloween recipes?


  1. GAHHHHH! Dude, it's even in a litter box!! That is crazy!! I always make dirt cake for Halloween with gummy worms and all that. It's gross looking but soooo good!

  2. Nope. No, I would not eat that :)

  3. Haha why yes, yes I would eat that! It's hard to get over, especially when it looks so, um, real. But you're right - it's really good!

  4. Oh my gosh, this is hysterical! :) My boys would like this, thanks for sharing!! Happy Halloween!

  5. Ha! This is absolutely disgusting and awesome at the same time!

  6. OMG I was like is she serious??? Haha... it is pretty funny though. It kinda reminds me of the dirt pudding - but much grosser to look at ;)

  7. Ewwww! Gross but so good!
    Thank you for linking up to Followers to Friend's blog hop, I hope you met some cool new bloggy friends :)
    Happy Halloween x

    P.S. Shabby Apple are giving away a dress on my blog if you want to enter! http://www.sweetpeasylvie.com/2012/11/im-stylish-breastfeeding-mama-shabby.html

  8. Love this! It definitely looks real. Hope you've been doing well : )


Your comments make my little heart sparkle! Thank you for stopping by!!


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...